Pigot's Directory for South Wales, 1830 : Dyfed Entries


Surnames A-C


IntroductionSurnames:A-CD-EF-GH-IJ-KL-MN-PQ-RS-TU-Z

SURNAME         FORENAME/TITLE         OCC ADDRESS                             TOWN
Aaron           Mary                    tp Black Lion, Abergwilly              Carmarthen
Abbott          Charles                 ta Dew street                          Haverfordwest
Abbott          William                 cj Dock                                Pembroke
Ackland         Rbt. J., esq.           aa Boulston Lodge                      Haverfordwest
Adams           Chas.                   gl Market street                       Haverfordwest
Adams           David                   sm                                     Milford Haven
Adams           David                   ms Hair Dresser, King street           Haverfordwest
Adams           Edward, esq.,           aa Middleton hall                      Carmarthen
Adams           George                  sj Priory street                       Carmarthen
Adams           Jno. Philipps, esq.     aa                                     Pembroke
Adams           John                    cb Lamas street                        Carmarthen
Adams           John                    sd Lamas street                        Carmarthen
Adams           John, esq.              aa Lydstep house                       Pembroke
Adams           Lewis                   sd Butcher                             Tenby
Adams           Major-Genrl. Alex.      aa Holyland                            Pembroke
Adams           Martha Corey            sw Dock                                Pembroke
Adams           Mary Ann                md Dew street                          Haverfordwest
Adams           William                 lh                                     Tenby
Adams           William                 tp Red Cow, Green                      Haverfordwest
Alcock          J. esq.,                aa Mount-hill cottage                  Carmarthen
Alcock          Mrs. Frans. Maria       aa Spilman street                      Carmarthen
Alexander       Tabitha                 ms Dress maker                         Llangadock
Allen           Anthony                 ip Lion Inn                            Lampeter
Allen           Charles                 sd Dock                                Pembroke
Allen           James, esq.             aa Freestone hall                      Pembroke
Allen           John                    bs Bridge                              Haverfordwest
Allen           John                    gt Bridge end                          Haverfordwest
Allen           John Huntsley, esq.     aa Cresselly                           Narberth
Allen           Martha                  sd                                     Milford Haven
Allen           Martha                  sd Dock                                Pembroke
Allen           Miss. Elizabeth         aa                                     Pembroke
Allen           William                 tp Black Swan                          Llandovery
Allen           William                 bw Pembroke ferry                      Pembroke
Ambrose         Thos.                   cj                                     Llandilo-Fawr
Anderson        Cath.                   sd                                     Milford Haven
Anderson        Margaret                bp                                     Milford Haven
Andrew          Wm.                     sd                                     Llanelly
Andrews         James                   sd Butcher                             Tenby
Ansdall         John                    ms agent to Box Colliery               Llanelly
Anthony         John                    gt Cross                               Carmarthen
Anthony         John                    ha Water street                        Carmarthen
Anthony         Miss. Ann               aa High street                         Haverfordwest
Anthony         Wm.                     ar                                     Llandilo-Fawr
Applby          Mary                    ac                                     St. David's
Appleby         Ann                     ac                                     Milford Haven
Appledore       Thomas                  sp                                     Milford Haven
Archibald       Lieutenant              aa Goodwick                            Fishguard
Arguest         John                    gl St. Martin's                        Haverfordwest
Arnold          John                    sd Boot and Shoemaker                  St. David's
Arnold          John, gent.             aa                                     Kidwelly
Arthur          William                 tp Black Swan, John street             Carmarthen
Arthur          William                 bu John street                         Carmarthen
Arundel         Henry                   sh                                     Narberth
Arundel         Thomas                  sd Saddler                             Tenby
Attwood         John                    pp                                     Pembroke
Attwood         Martha                  sw                                     Pembroke
Atwood          John                    sd General Merchant                    Aberayron
Aubrey          Nathaniel               br Quay                                Carmarthen
Augustus        Thomas                  bs King street                         Carmarthen
Aylen           Thomas                  ms Dock Yard Timber Receiver           Pembroke
Ayleway         William                 ms Apothecary, Short row               Haverfordwest
Ayres           and Sons                cu King street                         Carmarthen

Babbington      Miss                    ac 5 North parade                      Aberystwyth
Bagnall         John & Son              gt Guildhall square                    Carmarthen
Baile           Major George            aa Abergwilly                          Carmarthen
Bailey          Thomas                  cc Liberty                             Haverfordwest
Baker           Louisa                  md Dock                                Pembroke
Baldwin         William                 ir Cross                               Carmarthen
Ball            John                    ch Short row                           Haverfordwest
Ball            Mary                    tp Cornish Arms                        Llanelly
Ball            Philip                  cc Emily                               Llanelly
Ball            Samuel                  ch Short row                           Haverfordwest
Banuer          John                    bs Tower hill                          Haverfordwest
Barclay         James                   cd                                     Pembroke
Barclay         James                   ge                                     Pembroke
Barclay         Jas.                    bo                                     Pembroke
Barham          Joseph F., esq.         aa Trecoon                             Fishguard
Barlow          Mary                    bc                                     Llandilo-Fawr
Barnakel        John                    ms Bookbinder                          Pembroke
Barnard         Joseph                  ta Cartlett                            Haverfordwest
Barnard         William                 bs Bridge end                          Haverfordwest
Barnaschoni     Peter                   sd Jeweller                            Tenby
Barnascone      Francis                 ms Hardware & Toys, Dew street         Haverfordwest
Barrell         William                 bu                                     Milford Haven
Barrell         William                 tp Dolphin                             Milford Haven
Barrett         John                    wc                                     Pembroke
Barrett         John                    sd Organist at St. David's             St. David's
Barrett         John, gent.             aa                                     Kidwelly
Barrett         Richard                 cu                                     Pembroke
Bartlett        Mrs. Charlotte          aa Goat street                         Haverfordwest
Barton          Francis                 ms Plumber and Glazier                 Pembroke
Barzey          John                    ac                                     Fishguard
Barzey          Thomas                  cc Post Master                         Fishguard
Barzey          Thomas                  tp Royal Exchange                      Fishguard
Barzey          Thomas                  sd Saddler & Harness maker             Fishguard
Bateman         James                   cj Dock                                Pembroke
Bateman         Mrs.                    aa Spilman street                      Carmarthen
Bateman         Mrs. Elizb.             aa Green gardens                       Tenby
Batson          Jane Louisa             ac Short row                           Haverfordwest
Baylis          Sarah                   sd Milliner                            Tenby
Beal            Mary                    md                                     Milford Haven
Beasley         Joseph Blackwood, esq.  aa Rock house                          Tenby
Beddow          John                    mi                                     Narberth
Belt            John                    tp Watermans' Arms                     Pembroke
Bennett         Martha                  sw Tower hill                          Haverfordwest
Benson          Henry                   ws Pier street                         Aberystwyth
Berrington      J. D., esq.             aa Llysnewydd                          Newcastle-in-Eml
Berry           James                   cj                                     Milford Haven
Bevan           David & Son             ms Sail makers, Trevechan              Aberystwyth
Bevan           Edward                  pn Physician                           Kidwelly
Bevan           Edwd.                   pn Surgeon                             St. David's
Bevan           James                   sb Lawrenny                            Pembroke
Bevan           John Bartlett           su Bridge street                       Cardigan
Bevan           John Howell, esq.       aa Pengay                              Kidwelly
Bevan           Mark                    gt Bridge street                       Haverfordwest
Bevan           Phoebe                  md Chalybeate terrace                  Aberystwyth
Bevan           Thomas                  sd Grocer, Upper Solva                 St. David's
Bevan           William                 gd                                     Laugharne
Bevans          James                   wc High street                         Haverfordwest
Bevans          William                 sd Blacksmith                          Tenby
Beynon          Elizabeth               fd Lamas street                        Carmarthen
Beynon          Hanh. & Maria           md Spilman street                      Carmarthen
Beynon          Hanh. & Maria           sw Spilman street                      Carmarthen
Beynon          Hannah                  sd St. Mary street                     Carmarthen
Beynon          John, esq.              aa Atpar hill                          Newcastle-in-Eml
Beynon          John, esq.              aa Treweru                             Narberth
Beynon          Martha                  tp Globe                               Milford Haven
Beynon          Rees                    sm                                     Llandovery
Beynon          Rev. Thomas             aa Archdeacon of Cardigan              Llandilo-Fawr
Beynon          Rice, gent.             aa                                     St. Clears
Beynon          Thomas                  bf                                     Laugharne
Beynon          Thomas                  mi                                     Llandovery
Beynon          Thomas                  bw Bridge street                       Haverfordwest
Beynon          Thomas                  ma Bridge street                       Haverfordwest
Beynon          Thomas                  sc Queen street                        Carmarthen
Beynon          Thomas                  tp White Swan                          Llandovery
Beynon          William                 cc from Rose and Crown                 Carmarthen
Beynon          William                 sd Tailor                              Newport
Billing         John                    tp Union                               Llanelly
Bills           Miss Mary               aa Parade                              Carmarthen
Bishop          Charles                 ar                                     Llandilo-Fawr
Bishop          John Rees, esq.         aa Dollgarreg                          Llandovery
Bishop          John Rice, esq.         aa Dollgarreg                          Llangadock
Bishop          Mrs.                    aa Penrock                             Llandovery
Bishop          Thomas                  ar                                     Llandovery
Bishop          Thomas, jun.            ar                                     Llandovery
Bland           Nathaniel, esq.         aa Treleathin                          St. David's
Bland           William                 ac                                     Laugharne
Blathwait       Edmund                  cc Post Master                         Narberth
Blathwayt       Edmd.                   su                                     Narberth
Blathwayt       Edmund                  fo Norwich Union                       Narberth
Blethyn         George                  bh                                     Pembroke
Blethyn         John                    bh Quay street                         Haverfordwest
Blethyn         John                    bl Quay street                         Haverfordwest
Bloome          Amelia                  md King street                         Carmarthen
Bloxam          Rev. R. R.              aa chaplain HM Dockyard, Pembroke      Tenby
Bloxam          Rev. R. R.              ms Dock Yard Chaplain                  Pembroke
Bond            Charles, gent.          aa Abergwilly                          Carmarthen
Bonsall         J S Esq.,               aa Fronfaith                           Aberystwyth
Bonville        Wm.                     ar                                     Llandilo-Fawr
Boucher         Capt. W. H.             aa Milford                             Milford Haven
Bound           esq.,                   aa Llanstephan                         Carmarthen
Bowen           Daniel                  tp Plough                              Fishguard
Bowen           Daniel                  ac Professor, St. David's College      Lampeter
Bowen           David                   sh                                     Llandilo-Fawr
Bowen           George, esq.            aa Llwyngwaer                          Newport
Bowen           James                   ac                                     Tenby
Bowen           James                   ta Cartlett                            Haverfordwest
Bowen           James                   sd Dock                                Pembroke
Bowen           James Esq.,             aa Bridell                             Cardigan
Bowen           John                    tn Dew street                          Haverfordwest
Bowen           John                    me Kensington place                    Haverfordwest
Bowen           John                    ps King street                         Carmarthen
Bowen           John                    gt Market street                       Haverfordwest
Bowen           John                    cc Post Master, Dew street             Haverfordwest
Bowen           John                    ms Slate merchant                      Kilgerran
Bowen           John                    sd St. Martin's                        Haverfordwest
Bowen           Lewis                   sd Stone mason                         Tenby
Bowen           Lewis, gent.            aa Paragon                             Tenby
Bowen           Major                   aa High street                         Cardigan
Bowen           Margaret                sd Milliner & Dress maker              Fishguard
Bowen           Margaret                bt Pier street                         Aberystwyth
Bowen           Rev. Thomas             aa Troedyraur                          Newcastle-in-Eml
Bowen           Rev. William            aa                                     Llangadock
Bowen           Richard, esq.           aa Manorowen                           Fishguard
Bowen           Stephen                 tp Greyhound, St. Mary street          Haverfordwest
Bowen           Susannah                sd                                     Pembroke
Bowen           the Misses.             aa Berry hill                          Newport
Bowen           Thomas                  bl                                     Llanelly
Bowen           Thomas                  cc Castle street                       Aberystwyth
Bowen           Thomas                  lw Lower Market street                 Carmarthen
Bowen           Thomas                  ms Wheelwright                         Llandilo-Fawr
Bowen           Thos.                   sd Grocer, Solva                       St. David's
Bowen           Walter & Co.,           ma Quay street                         Carmarthen
Bowen           William                 mi                                     Pembroke
Bowen           William                 tp Butchers' Arms                      Llanelly
Bowen           William                 ms Hop dealer                          Narberth
Bowen           William                 tp Royal George                        Pembroke
Bowen           William, esq.           aa Milton house                        Narberth
Bowen           William, esq.           aa Milton house                        Pembroke
Bower           David                   tp Hope and Anchor                     Llanelly
Bowers          John                    sd Bookseller                          Tenby
Bowers          John                    sd Chymist & Druggist                  Tenby
Bowers          Wm.                     ip Red Cow                             St. Clears
Bowling         George, esq.            aa                                     Pembroke
Bowling         George, jun.            ar                                     Pembroke
Bowling         John, esq.              aa Bulliber                            Pembroke
Bowling         Nicholas, esq.          aa Bulliber                            Pembroke
Boydel          William                 bp Trevechan                           Aberystwyth
Boyne           Richard                 bs                                     Llandilo-Fawr
Brabyn          John                    cc Three Brothers                      Llanelly
Bradley         Thomas                  gd Dock                                Pembroke
Bridgewater     John Walters            tp Market House                        Llandilo-Fawr
Brigstocke      Col. W.O.               aa Blaenpant                           Cardigan
Brigstocke      David                   pp King street                         Carmarthen
Brigstocke      Job                     cj                                     St. Clears
Brigstocke      John                    bo Lamas street                        Carmarthen
Brigstocke      John                    pr Lamas street                        Carmarthen
Brigstocke      Rev. Augustus           aa Llwynbedw                           Newcastle-in-Eml
Brigstocke      Rev. A.                 aa Llwynbedw                           Cardigan
Brigstocke      Rev. Silvanus           aa                                     Narberth
Brigstocke      Rev. Thomas             ac                                     Milford Haven
Brigstocke      Rev. Thomas             aa Milford                             Milford Haven
Brigstocke      Rev. Thos.              aa Llawhaden                           Narberth
Brigstocke      William Owen, esq.      aa Blaenpant                           Newcastle-in-Eml
Brigstocke      Wm. Owen, jun., esq.    aa Gellydywyll                         Newcastle-in-Eml
Brinley         John, gent.             aa John's town                         Carmarthen
Bristoe         John, esq.              aa Ridgeway house                      Narberth
Bristow         John Joseph, esq.       aa Goat street                         Haverfordwest
Britten         Sarah                   tp Ship and Castle                     Llanelly
Brogden         James, esq.             aa Trimsarran                          Kidwelly
Broom           John                    ms Carver & Gilder, St. Mary street    Carmarthen
Broom           Samuel                  tc                                     Llanelly
Brown           Charles                 sp                                     Milford Haven
Brown           Colonel John            aa                                     Laugharne
Brown           Elizabeth               sd Quay street                         Haverfordwest
Brown           Frederick Lewis         ar                                     Llanelly
Brown           James                   bl                                     Narberth
Brown           James                   fo Bristol Union, Market street        Haverfordwest
Brown           James                   ac King street                         Carmarthen
Brown           James                   sp Market street                       Haverfordwest
Brown           Jn. and Co.             gd                                     Llanelly
Brown           John                    su Dock                                Pembroke
Brown           John                    ms Dock Yard Assistant Surgeon         Pembroke
Brown           Louisa                  gd                                     Milford Haven
Brown           Margaret                bf                                     Narberth
Brown           Mark                    bs Bridge end                          Haverfordwest
Brown           Mary                    md Quay street                         Haverfordwest
Brown           Patrick                 me High street                         Cardigan
Brown           Rev. Joseph             aa Bridge end                          Haverfordwest
Brown           Thomas                  sd Butcher                             Tenby
Brown           William                 tp Ship                                Milford Haven
Browne          John                    ms Landing Waiter, Custom House        Milford Haven
Bruce           Lt. Col. Lewis Evans    aa                                     Tenby
Bruin           William, esq.           aa                                     Llanelly
Bryant          James                   ta Dock                                Pembroke
Bryant          Wm.                     ta                                     Pembroke
Buckley         Henry Child             ma                                     Llanelly
Buckley         Henry Child             mi                                     Llanelly
Bunker          Capt. Uriah             aa Bunker's hill                       Milford Haven
Burgess         William                 gd                                     Llanelly
Burt            Mary Ann                ac                                     Pembroke
Bush            James                   ms Pipe maker, Priory street           Carmarthen
Bushell         Captain                 aa Court Leese                         Haverfordwest
Byers           Rev. Jas. Broft         aa Northdown                           Pembroke
Byers           Richard Hoare           su                                     Milford Haven

Cadwallader     Sarah                   md High street                         Cardigan
Cadwallader     Wm.                     sd Baker                               Tenby
Cadwalladr      John                    cc Hope                                Carmarthen
Callen          Charles Poyer           ar                                     Pembroke
Callow          Mrs. William            aa                                     Laugharne
Campbell        Mrs. Matthew            aa                                     Pembroke
Cantalo         Mrs. Ellen              aa Goat street                         Haverfordwest
Canton          John                    sb                                     Milford Haven
Canton          Thomas                  sb Lawrenny                            Pembroke
Canton          William                 ir Quay street                         Haverfordwest
Canton          William                 tm Quay street                         Haverfordwest
Carn            Daniel                  bs Dock                                Pembroke
Carr            Thomas                  sd                                     Tenby
Carrow          the Misses.             aa Goat street                         Haverfordwest
Carver          Mrs. Sarah              aa Parade                              Carmarthen
Carver          William, esq.,          aa Wenallt                             Carmarthen
Caulfield       Elizabeth & Martha      sd Booksellers                         Tenby
Caulfield       Patrick                 au                                     Pembroke
Cawdor          Rt. Hon. Earl           aa Stackpole Court                     Pembroke
Cawdor          Rt. Hon. the Earl of    aa Golden Grove                        Llandilo-Fawr
Cearswell       Geo.                    wc Upper Portland street               Aberystwyth
Chace           Mrs. Charlotte          aa                                     Pembroke
Chace           Richard                 bf                                     Pembroke
Chace           Richard                 gd                                     Pembroke
Chace           Richard                 ir                                     Pembroke
Chalinder       Ann                     tp Union                               Llanelly
Chambers        Isaac                   sd                                     Tenby
Chambers        William, esq.           aa                                     Llanelly
Chandless       Cecilia Maria           ac                                     Narberth
Chappell        Edw. master             aa Milford                             Milford Haven
Charles         David                   pn Schoolmaster                        Newcastle-in-Eml
Charles         Dvd.                    ro King street                         Carmarthen
Charles         John                    ip Three Crowns                        Kidwelly
Charles         William                 bu Dew street                          Haverfordwest
Chase           George                  sw                                     Milford Haven
Chick           John & Co.              pd Dowlais                             Milford Haven
Child           Eliz.                   sd China & Glass                       Tenby
Child           George                  cj Dock                                Pembroke
Child           Henry, esq.             aa                                     Llanelly
Child           James M., esq.          aa Begelly house                       Narberth
Child           Joshua                  td Bridge street                       Haverfordwest
Child           Lewis, esq.             aa Newton                              Milford Haven
Childs          Mary                    co Bridge street                       Haverfordwest
Clare           Joseph                  ac                                     Milford Haven
Clare & Llewellin                       lw Short row                           Haverfordwest
Clark           Benjamin                tp Ship                                St. Clears
Clark           Capt. Saml.             aa Waterloo terrace                    Carmarthen
Clark           Evan                    bs                                     St. Clears
Clark           Henry                   tp Coach & Horses                      St. Clears
Clark           Jonah                   ms Whitesmith, St. Mary street         Cardigan
Clark           William                 bl                                     St. Clears
Cleaver         William                 tp Angel                               Llandilo-Fawr
Clement         Jno., esq.              aa Moor-land cottage                   Kidwelly
Cocker          Mrs.                    aa                                     Pembroke
Cocks           Anna                    md Dock                                Pembroke
Codd            John                    ma Sadjeston                           Pembroke
Colby           Mrs.                    aa Ffynonau                            Newcastle-in-Eml
Cole            Gracious                ms Grocer and Draper                   Kidwelly
Coleman         Misses. Mary & Jane     aa                                     Tenby
Collins         David                   gv                                     Narberth
Collins         James                   ms Wheelwright                         Kidwelly
Collins         Richard                 sd Carpenter                           Tenby
Collins         William                 gv                                     Narberth
Colly           Mrs. Col.               aa Ffynone                             Cardigan
Condon          Jno.                    lh                                     Tenby
Condon          John                    sd Billiard rooms                      Tenby
Cook            Captain Hugh            aa                                     Tenby
Cook            Miss Martha             aa                                     Tenby
Cook            Sarah                   lh                                     Tenby
Cook            Thomas B.               su                                     Llanelly
Cooper          John, esq.              aa Grove house                         Haverfordwest
Corey           Miss.                   aa Milford                             Milford Haven
Corker          Dennis                  bl Merlin's vale                       Haverfordwest
Cormack         Moses                   sd Grocer, Upper Solva                 St. David's
Cornock         Thomas                  tp Bridge End, Bridge end              Haverfordwest
Cousins         William, esq.           aa Rose pool                           Milford Haven
Covell          Robert Shelton, esq.    aa                                     Tenby
Cox             John                    bo New Church street                   Aberystwyth
Cranston        Thomas                  lc New Market place                    Aberystwyth
Crimes          Rev. A. J.              aa Milford                             Milford Haven
Crockett        John                    hr                                     Milford Haven
Crossman        Rev. George             aa Stile park                          Narberth
Crum            John, gent.             aa                                     Narberth
Crunn           William                 bw St. Martin's                        Haverfordwest
Crunn           William                 ma St. Martin's                        Haverfordwest
Crymes          Mrs. Mary               aa High street                         Haverfordwest
Cumming         Mrs. Mary               aa                                     Pembroke
Curtis          Ann                     ms Straw hat maker                     Laugharne
Curtis          Charles                 aa Glandwr                             Cardigan
Curtis          John                    bu                                     Pembroke


IntroductionSurnames:A-CD-EF-GH-IJ-KL-MN-PQ-RS-TU-Z






Website design and hosting: Technoleg Taliesin Cyf.

Administration